Nicolas Sitter
October 2026191,069 hotel mentions, 5 engines, 16 weeks

AI Chain Bias Distribution 2026:the luxury inversion

When an AI assistant names a hotel, how often is it a chain hotel, which chains, and does the answer depend on the engine? I took every resolved hotel mention in the AI Hotel Landscape over the 16 weeks of 2026-05-25 to 2026-09-07 (191,069 mentions across 56 destinations) and split them by the chain each hotel belongs to.

TL;DR. Chains take 44.8% of resolved AI hotel mentions, and the five engines agree on that number to within 4.2 points (Google AI Mode 42.7% to Copilot 46.9%). They also agree on which chains: Marriott holds 22.1% of all chain mentions, and no top-12 brand’s weight moves more than 4.9 points between engines. The distribution itself is inverted against the real industry. Four Seasons, with 135 hotels, collects more mentions than IHG, with 7,014. 9 economy franchisors together get 2.8% of chain mentions; 13 luxury brands get 22%. The one variable that moves the chain share is the destination: Zermatt 4.2% to Doha 80.5%.

Summarize with AI

ChatGPTPerplexityClaudeGeminiGrok
44.8%
of AI hotel mentions are chain hotels
85,585 of 191,069 resolved mentions
4.2pp
spread between the 5 engines
42.7% to 46.9%
56.7%
of chain mentions go to 5 companies
Marriott, Accor, Hilton, Hyatt, Four Seasons
19.2x
country spread
Zermatt 4.2% to Doha 80.5%

This study completes a pair. The cross-platform consensus study found that the five engines barely share individual hotels: 57.6% of top-10 picks existed on one engine only. The natural follow-up is whether they at least share a shape: when you aggregate each engine’s mentions by chain instead of by hotel, do five different hotel lists turn into five different markets, or one?

The answer is one. The engines disagree hotel by hotel and agree almost perfectly in aggregate, on the chain share, on the ranking of chains, and on each chain’s weight. What they converge on is not the hotel industry as it exists. It is a version of the industry where a 135-property luxury operator outweighs a 7,000-property one, and the largest franchisors by property count get very little space.

1. The setup

Each week the landscape pipeline puts an identical 616-prompt library (56 destinations, 11 templates) to the five engines, and every hotel named in an answer is resolved to a canonical ID carrying a parent-chain attribution (sub-brands roll up: a Ritz-Carlton counts as Marriott, a Sofitel as Accor). This study reads the untruncated weekly resolution table, so the shares below cover every resolved mention rather than a top-N cut.

  • Window: 2026-05-25 to 2026-09-07, 16 weeks. The longest span where all five live engines have every week. It ends where Perplexity’s scraper stopped, and it predates both the Copilot pause (2026-10-13) and ChatGPT’s capture-vendor change (2026-10-14), so every ChatGPT row comes from one vendor. Grok is excluded: suspended 2026-05-25, zero rows in the window.
  • Chain share = chain mentions / (chain + independent mentions). Unresolved mentions (3.5% to 7.2% by engine) and vacation rentals (10 mentions total) sit outside the denominator and are reported in the methodology.
  • A “mention” is an appearance in an answer, so a hotel named by three engines in the same week counts three times. That is the right unit for this question: it measures what AI answers show, not what exists.

2. One distribution, five engines

Every engine gives chain hotels between 42.7% and 46.9% of its resolved mentions. Copilot leans most chain (46.9%), Google AI Mode least (42.7%), and the whole band is 4.2 points wide. For contrast, the consensus study’s hotel-level agreement between engine pairs averaged 26.2% Jaccard. At hotel level the engines disagree; at chain level they look almost the same.

ai-chain-bias-platform-share-2026
Resolved hotel mentions per engine, 2026-05-25 to 2026-09-07. The unresolved rate is the share of all mentions that could not be matched to a canonical hotel and sits outside the chain/independent split.
EngineChain mentionsIndependent mentionsChain shareUnresolved rate
Copilot17,16619,43246.9%3.6%
Perplexity11,83313,45346.8%7.2%
ChatGPT23,16428,92344.5%3.5%
Gemini15,44419,52944.2%3.9%
Google AI Mode17,97824,14742.7%3.9%

The agreement goes deeper than the aggregate. Within each engine’s chain mentions, the brand weights are nearly identical: Marriott takes 21.1% to 23.4% depending on the engine, and across the twelve biggest chains the largest engine-to-engine gap is 4.9 points (Hilton: Perplexity 11.1%, Gemini 6.2%). No engine has a house chain.

Each cell is the chain's share of that engine's chain mentions over the window. Spread = largest minus smallest cell in the row.
ChainChatGPTGeminiPerplexityCopilotAI ModeSpread
Marriott21.6%22.5%23.4%22.6%21.1%2.3pp
Accor11.5%12.5%8%11.6%10.4%4.5pp
Hilton8.2%6.2%11.1%8.5%7.7%4.9pp
Hyatt8.3%7.4%9.1%8.1%7.8%1.7pp
Four Seasons6.9%8.4%5%7.9%8.3%3.4pp
IHG6.6%6.1%8.9%6.4%5.7%3.2pp
ChatGPT offers a control for where this shared lean lives. In the 7 window weeks where its answers split into web-search and no-web-search captures, the chain share was 46.5% without web search (4,835 mentions) and 44% with it. Retrieval nudges the number down 2.5 points; the chain lean is already in the model before it reads a single web page.

3. The luxury inversion

The shared distribution does not resemble the hotel industry. Marriott on top (22.1% of chain mentions) looks conventional; it is also the industry’s largest company by rooms. The inversion starts at position five: Four Seasons, which operates 135 hotels, collects 6,364 mentions, ahead of IHG’s 5,685 from 7,014 hotels. Mandarin Oriental (2,729 mentions) out-ranks Wyndham (903), which describes itself as the world’s largest hotel franchisor by number of properties.

ai-chain-bias-top-chains-2026

Put company-reported portfolio sizes next to the mention counts and the scale of the inversion is plain:

CompanyHotels worldwide (company-reported)AI mentions (this window)Share of chain mentions
Marriottover 10,000 (Q2 2026 results)19,03922.1%
Wyndhamapprox. 9,200 (Q2 2026 results)9031%
IHG7,014 (as at 31 Mar 2026)5,6856.6%
Four Seasons135 (company, Jan 2026)6,3647.4%

Portfolio counts are each company’s own published figure (properties, not rooms), linked per row. The comparison is directional: the 56 destinations are gateway cities, while Wyndham’s and IHG’s portfolios skew toward roadside and secondary markets the prompt library never asks about. The caveat does not close portfolio gaps of fifty times and more running the other way.

Group the brands and the pattern generalises. The 13 standalone luxury operators in the data (Four Seasons, Mandarin Oriental, Peninsula, Langham, Aman, Rosewood, Belmond, Capella, Kempinski, Oberoi, Rocco Forte, Leela, Jumeirah) hold 22% of all chain mentions. The 9 economy and budget franchisors present (Wyndham, Choice, Best Western, OYO, Premier Inn, B&B Hotels, Jinjiang, Huazhu, Motel One) hold 2.8% together, fewer mentions than Mandarin Oriental alone (2,424 vs 2,729).

The per-hotel view makes the mechanism visible. Dividing each chain’s weekly mentions by the number of its hotels that earned them gives a depth score: how hard the engines lean on each property they know. Langham averages 12.1 mentions per mentioned hotel per week and Four Seasons 9.5; Marriott runs at 3.8, Hilton 3.1, IHG 2.8 and Wyndham 1.6. A luxury chain’s few properties are named constantly; a big-box chain’s many properties are named occasionally.

ai-chain-bias-depth-2026
The 20 most-mentioned chains over the window. 'Peak weekly hotels' is the most distinct properties of that chain mentioned in any single week; mentions per hotel-week divides total mentions by the sum of weekly mentioned-hotel counts. Belmond's 12.2 rests on 4 peak weekly hotels, the smallest base in the table.
ChainMentionsShare of chain mentionsPeak weekly hotelsMentions / hotel-week
Marriott19,03922.1%3603.8
Accor9,48311%2133.3
Hilton7,0438.2%1653.1
Hyatt6,9648.1%1254
Four Seasons6,3647.4%459.5
IHG5,6856.6%1582.8
Mandarin Oriental2,7293.2%257.4
Radisson1,9742.3%473.3
Shangri-La1,9602.3%265.6
Minor1,9212.2%502.9

4. Concentration

Within the chain half of the market, visibility is top-heavy: the top five companies take 56.7% of chain mentions and the top ten take 73.3%, out of 90 chains the resolver can attribute. Marriott’s 22.1% alone exceeds everything outside the top ten combined. The engines reproduce this concentration almost identically: the Herfindahl index of the chain-mention distribution sits between 830 (Google AI Mode) and 973 (Perplexity), with the panel at 888.

Shares of each engine's chain mentions going to its single biggest, five biggest and ten biggest chains, plus the Herfindahl-Hirschman index of its full chain distribution (10,000 = one chain takes everything).
EngineTop chainTop 5 chainsTop 10 chainsHHI
ChatGPT21.6%56.4%72.7%871
Gemini22.5%56.9%72.5%911
Perplexity23.4%60.4%76.8%973
Copilot22.6%58.7%75.3%937
Google AI Mode21.1%55.2%71.5%830
All five combined22.1%56.7%73.3%888
For a chain outside the top ten, the practical reading is that AI answer engines compress the long tail harder than the market does. 80 of the 90 attributed chains share 26.7% of chain mentions. Being a mid-size chain brings no AI visibility by itself; the engines treat most chains the way they treat independents.

5. Geography moves the number; the engine does not

Everything above holds the destination mix constant, and across it the engines differ by 4.2 points. Change the destination and the chain share moves 19.2x. In Doha (QA), 80.5% of resolved mentions are chain hotels; in Zermatt (CH), 4.2%. The gradient tracks what each city’s hotel stock and its coverage in the engines’ sources look like: Doha, Cairo, Toronto and the Chinese gateway cities at the top, Alpine and southern-European leisure markets at the bottom.

ai-chain-bias-geography-2026
All 37 destination countries, sorted by chain share. A country here means its surveyed destination cities (listed), not the whole country; the US row aggregates its 8 surveyed cities.
Destination(s)CountryResolved mentionsChain share
DohaQA3,05680.5%
CairoEG3,41476.6%
TorontoCA4,02273.2%
Beijing; ShanghaiCN7,19672.9%
Delhi; MumbaiIN7,22763.4%
DubaiAE3,93559.9%
BerlinDE3,83158.2%
Gold Coast; Melbourne; SydneyAU10,85356.9%
NairobiKE3,64755.9%
Hong KongHK3,85952.3%
The spread is a supply fact before it is an AI fact: Zermatt simply has almost no chain hotels, Doha has little else. What the engines add is uniformity on top of it. All five agree on the chain share within a few points in most markets, so a traveler cannot escape the chain-heavy answer in Doha by switching assistants.

6. Sixteen weeks, no movement

The volatility study showed each engine keeps only about 29% of its own top-10 hotels from one week to the next. The chain share is the opposite kind of number: the five-engine aggregate stays between 42.5% and 45.7% across all 16 weeks, a band of 3.2 points. Individual hotels rotate constantly through AI answers while the chain composition of those answers barely breathes. The churn swaps a Marriott for a Marriott.

ai-chain-bias-trend-2026

7. What it means

  • For independents: the ceiling is higher than the chain-marketing story suggests. Independents hold 55.2% of resolved mentions, a majority, on every engine. The consensus study showed their problem is corroboration (each engine picks different independents); the volume is there.
  • For mid-size and economy chains: a brand flag alone buys nothing. 9 economy franchisors share 2.8% of chain mentions. If the engines mention your segment rarely in gateway cities, AI visibility work for such a chain is property-level work, closer to an independent’s playbook than to Marriott’s.
  • For luxury operators: the engines are already your distribution. A Langham property is referenced 12.1 times per week on average once the engines know it, three times Marriott’s per-property rate. The weight of guides, awards and press that luxury properties accumulate in the training corpus appears to compound in AI answers.
  • For measurement: engine choice barely matters for this metric, so stop segmenting by it. A chain-share tracker needs one engine to approximate all five (4.2pp band); what it must segment by is destination (19.2x spread).
  • The lean is parametric. ChatGPT without web search is 2.5 points more chain-leaning than with it. Fixing a chain’s or an independent’s AI visibility through live-web content works against a prior the model carries from training, which is presumably why the distribution moves so little week to week.

Methodology

Data: the AI Hotel Landscape pipeline, which ran weekly over this window (it moves to a monthly edition from November 2026), 616 prompts (56 destinations, 11 templates, EN, mixed personas and budgets) fired at ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot and Google AI Mode, answers entity-resolved to canonical hotel IDs with parent-chain attribution (name tokens plus website domain; sub-brands roll up to the parent). This study reads the public dashboard’s weekly resolution and brand tables, which cover every resolved mention (they are not truncated like the per-hotel top-N views). Gemini figures use the gemini_scraper pipeline label.

Window: 2026-05-25 to 2026-09-07, 16 weeks, the longest span where all five live engines have every week. The analysis script asserts exactly 16 weeks per engine, and that Grok (suspended 2026-05-25) contributes zero rows inside it. The window also predates two instrument changes: the Copilot scrape pause (2026-10-13) and ChatGPT’s capture-vendor cutover (2026-10-14), so no vendor change sits inside the series. Perplexity’s scraper stopped after 2026-09-07, which is what ends the window.

Definitions: chain share = chain mentions / (chain + independent mentions). Unresolved mentions are excluded from the denominator; their rate is 3.5% (ChatGPT), 3.6% (Copilot), 3.9% (Gemini and AI Mode) and 7.2% (Perplexity). Vacation-rental mentions total 10 across the window. The depth metric divides a chain’s total mentions by its summed weekly mentioned-hotel counts (mentions per mentioned-hotel per week, all engines combined); it says nothing about hotels the engines never mention. The web vs no-web split uses ChatGPT only, because web_search_triggered is a per-answer signal only there; on the other engines the flag is a pipeline constant.

Engine freshness when the data was pulled (2026-10-14):

Why the window ends 2026-09-07: Perplexity stops there; Copilot and ChatGPT instrument changes came after; Grok has been suspended since May.
PlatformLatest weekWeeks behindStatus
ChatGPT2026-10-120capture source changed 2026-10-14; the window has one source
Gemini2026-10-120live
Perplexity2026-09-075scraper stopped after 2026-09-07; window ends there
Copilot2026-10-051paused 2026-10-13; window unaffected
Google AI Mode2026-10-051live
Grok2026-05-1821suspended 2026-05-25; excluded

Caveats: chain attribution is a name-token and domain classifier over 90 parent brands; a chain property whose name and website hide the affiliation can be classed independent, so the chain share is a lower bound. Portfolio counts in section 3 are company-reported figures linked per row, and the 56 surveyed destinations are gateway cities, which under-sample the roadside markets where economy portfolios concentrate; treat the portfolio comparison as directional. All prompts are English. Full per-table CSVs and headline stats: summary.csv and the nine chainbias_*.csv files in the same folder, generated by the landscape repo’s analyze_chain_bias.py (read-only over the public dashboard views).

FAQ

Disclosure: I work at Lighthouse, which owns The Hotels Network and sells software to hotels and hotel groups. This study uses no Lighthouse data.

← All research